DuPage County Under the Influence DUI Defense Attorney
[…] We defend against subjective impairment charges that can derail your career, driving privileges, and family stability.
Call Now: 630-953-4400 | Free Consultation Available 24/7
✓ Former DuPage County Prosecutor
✓ Over 1,000 DUI Cases Defended
✓ Former Judge on Our Team
Understanding Under the Influence DUI Under Illinois Law 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2)
This is when alcohol in your system impairs your ability to drive safely - even if you're under the legal limit of 0.08 BAC.
Under 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2), you can be charged with Under the Influence DUI if alcohol renders you "incapable of safely driving" regardless of your actual BAC level.
The law states: "A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while under the influence of alcohol."
How Under the Influence DUI works:
- You can be charged with DUI even if your BAC is under 0.08 because the law focuses on your actual impairment rather than a specific number